Make your own free website on Tripod.com

ariadne42

Harold's Reports

Home
Surnames
Grandparents
Family Travels
In Rememberance
ARNOLD census
GRIGG census
WESTMORE census
KING census
Arthur's Rifles
Elsie's Autographs
Enright Story
Geneva House
Harold's Reports
Harold's War
Links

haroldsch_sepia.jpg

Where as most people eventually throw their school reports away, my maternal grandfather Harold Westmore kept his School Reports for the years 1925 to 1928, from the Ventnor Council School, Lowtherville Road, Upper Ventnor. He kept them in a tough cardboard envelope that had previously contained Army issue protective wear. The reports had Class listings on the back, giving a window on the surnames of Upper Ventnor famillies circa 1928. It is lovely to see so many familliar surnames. Coincidentally the lists also contain the name of my paternal grandfather's sister, Nancy. 

In the photo above, are probably all the faces behind the names. Harold Westmore is marked with an X in the middle of the back row.

from Ventnor Council School Reports 1925-1928
*updated Jul 2005:SMW

hw_schrep6_4apr1928.jpg

Surname Forename Marks Date Comments Class
Arnold Nancy 142 29-Jul-25 out of 300 Class IV
Arnold N 1324 04-Apr-28 max 2320 Class I
Attrill Bernard 112.5 29-Jul-25 out of 300 Class IV
Bagnald Norman 186 29-Jul-25 out of 300 Class IV
Bagnald N 71 30-Sep-27 percent Class I
Bagnald N 1590 04-Apr-28 max 2320 Class I
Barber E 1571 04-Apr-28 max 2320 Class I
Bartlett R 70.25 30-Sep-27 percent Class I
Beaver Margaret 102 29-Jul-25 out of 210 Class IV
Beaver Margt 57 30-Sep-27 percent Class I
Beaver M 1189 04-Apr-28 max 2320 Class I
Beavis Alice 167 29-Jul-25 out of 300 Class IV
Beavis Irene 127 29-Jul-25 out of 300 Class IV
Beavis Irene 50.1 30-Sep-26 percent Class II
Beavis Rosie 48.6 30-Sep-26 percent Class II
Berridge Eileen 183 29-Jul-25 out of 300 Class IV
Berridge Eileen 65.6 30-Sep-26 percent Class II
Brown M 1554 04-Apr-28 max 2320 Class I
Bryant Kenneth 33.1 30-Sep-26 percent Class II
Campbell Iris 70.4 30-Sep-27 percent Class I
Campbell I 1749 04-Apr-28 max 2320 Class I
Clarkson Leslie 153.5 29-Jul-25 out of 300 Class IV
Clarkson Leslie 68.1 30-Sep-26 percent Class II
Clift Gladys 51.4 30-Sep-26 percent Class II
Clift ? G 1227 04-Apr-28 max 2320 Class I
Colenutt Joan 148.5 29-Jul-25 out of 300 Class IV
Colenutt Joan 57.3 30-Sep-26 percent Class II
Colenutt Joan 55 30-Sep-27 percent Class I
Colenutt J 1284 04-Apr-28 max 2320 Class I
Creese Jack 102 29-Jul-25 out of 300 Class IV
Creese Jack 42.6 30-Sep-26 percent Class II
Croad Nellie 163.5 29-Jul-25 out of 300 Class IV
Croad Millie 46.8 30-Sep-26 percent Class II
Darnell M 1649 04-Apr-28 max 2320 Class I
Day Leonard 29-Jul-25 not present Class IV
Day Leonard 57.6 30-Sep-26 percent Class II
Day S 65.2 30-Sep-27 percent Class I
Day L 1452 04-Apr-28 max 2320 Class I
Dixon J 62.6 30-Sep-27 percent Class I
Dixon J 1670 04-Apr-28 max 2320 Class I
Drudge Kathleen 166 29-Jul-25 out of 300 Class IV
Drudge Kathleen 55 30-Sep-26 percent Class II
Ellis R 47 30-Sep-27 percent Class I
Ellis R 1124 04-Apr-28 max 2320 Class I
Elmes Gladys 155/17 29-Jul-25 plus 17 Class IV
File Dorothy 186.5 29-Jul-25 out of 300 Class IV
Flux Reginald 200 29-Jul-25 out of 300 Class IV
Flux Rupert 111 29-Jul-25 out of 300 Class IV
Flux Reginald 73.7 30-Sep-26 percent Class II
Flux R 78 30-Sep-27 percent Class I
Flux R 1720 04-Apr-28 max 2320 Class I
George Beatrice 67.3 30-Sep-27 percent Class I
George B 1453 04-Apr-28 max 2320 Class I
Gibbs Russell 210 29-Jul-25 out of 300 Class IV
Gibbs R 83 30-Sep-27 percent Class I
Gibbs R 1742 04-Apr-28 max 2320 Class I
Glaire Winifred 196 29-Jul-25 out of 300 Class IV
Grant Florrie 168 29-Jul-25 out of 300 Class IV
Guppy Cyril 133 29-Jul-25 out of 300 Class IV
Guppy Cyril 55.3 30-Sep-26 percent Class II
Guppy C 72.2 30-Sep-27 percent Class I
Guppy C 1721 04-Apr-28 max 2320 Class I
Hadenham Margt 72 30-Sep-27 percent Class I
Hadenham M 1728 04-Apr-28 max 2320 Class I
Heal Charles 152.5 29-Jul-25 out of 300 Class IV
Hitchman George 159 29-Jul-25 out of 300 Class IV
Hitchman G 75 30-Sep-27 percent Class I
Hitchman G 1539 04-Apr-28 max 2320 Class I
Holbrook Violet 66.6 30-Sep-27 percent Class I
Holbrook V 1603 04-Apr-28 max 2320 Class I
Holmbery E 1716 04-Apr-28 max 2320 Class I
Howell Leslie 187.5 29-Jul-25 out of 300 Class IV
Howell Leslie 62 30-Sep-26 percent Class II
Humber ? D 1509 04-Apr-28 max 2320 Class I
Jefferies Ada 164.5 29-Jul-25 out of 300 Class IV
Jefferies Percy 125 29-Jul-25 out of 300 Class IV
Jefferies Ada 43 30-Sep-26 percent Class II
Jones Elnora 29-Jul-25 not present Class IV
Lamb Arthur 201.5 29-Jul-25 out of 300 Class IV
Lamb A 79 30-Sep-27 percent Class I
Lamb A 1698 04-Apr-28 max 2320 Class I
Long Reginald 175 29-Jul-25 out of 300 Class IV
Long Reginald 66.2 30-Sep-26 percent Class II
Looker Freda 161 29-Jul-25 out of 300 Class IV
Lowe Ruby 62 30-Sep-26 percent Class II
Mackett Elsie 69.9 30-Sep-27 percent Class I
Mackett E 1269 04-Apr-28 max 2320 Class I
Maybee Roalfe 217 29-Jul-25 out of 300 Class IV
Maybee Roalfe 59.4 30-Sep-26 percent Class II
Maybee R 70.3 30-Sep-27 percent Class I
Maybee R 1461 04-Apr-28 max 2320 Class I
Murphy A 82 30-Sep-27 percent Class I
Primmer Percy 220.5 29-Jul-25 out of 300 Class IV
Primmer P 76 30-Sep-27 percent Class I
Primmer P 1744 04-Apr-28 max 2320 Class I
Reed W 1432 04-Apr-28 max 2320 Class I
Russell Myrtle 42.8 30-Sep-26 percent Class II
Sampson Reginald 138.5 29-Jul-25 out of 300 Class IV
Sampson Reginald 39.9 30-Sep-26 percent Class II
Saunders Kathleen 189 29-Jul-25 out of 300 Class IV
Scovell B  1438 04-Apr-28 max 2320 Class I
Sibbick Harold 177 29-Jul-25 out of 300 Class IV
Sibbick Ethel 98 29-Jul-25 out of 300 Class IV
Sibbick Thomas 49 29-Jul-25 out of 300 Class IV
Sibbick Harold 63.1 30-Sep-26 percent Class II
Simmonds Eric 175.5 29-Jul-25 out of 300 Class IV
Simmonds Eric 61.7 30-Sep-26 percent Class II
Simmonds E 67.2 30-Sep-27 percent Class I
Simmonds E 1701 04-Apr-28 max 2320 Class I
Smith Peggy 192.5 29-Jul-25 out of 300 Class IV
Smith Constance 190.5 29-Jul-25 out of 300 Class IV
Smith Peggy 63.4 30-Sep-26 percent Class II
Smith Connie 61.9 30-Sep-26 percent Class II
Smith Peggy 65.4 30-Sep-27 percent Class I
Smith Vera 60 30-Sep-27 percent Class I
Smith P 1635 04-Apr-28 max 2320 Class I
Smith C 1141 04-Apr-28 max 2320 Class I
Spanner Robert 193.5 29-Jul-25 out of 300 Class IV
Sprack ? J 1238 04-Apr-28 max 2320 Class I
Stevens Dorothy 168 29-Jul-25 out of 300 Class IV
Stevens Dorothy 58.8 30-Sep-26 percent Class II
Stevens Dorothy 62.8 30-Sep-27 percent Class I
Stevens D 1553 04-Apr-28 max 2320 Class I
Tiller Roy 52.4 30-Sep-26 percent Class II
Tiller Ru 73 30-Sep-27 percent Class I
Tiller Roy 62 30-Sep-27 percent Class I
Tiller Ru 1619 04-Apr-28 max 2320 Class I
Tiller Roy 1392 04-Apr-28 max 2320 Class I
Tosdevin Fred 198 29-Jul-25 out of 300 Class IV
Tosdevin Fred 59.5 30-Sep-26 percent Class II
Turner Ernest 197.5 29-Jul-25 out of 300 Class IV
Turner John 175 29-Jul-25 out of 300 Class IV
Turner John 66.5 30-Sep-26 percent Class II
Turner H 1112 04-Apr-28 max 2320 Class I
Turniss ? T 1326 04-Apr-28 max 2320 Class I
Vine ? E 1284 04-Apr-28 max 2320 Class I
W ? A 1221 04-Apr-28 max 2320 Class I
Westmore Harold 141.5 29-Jul-25 out of 300 Class IV
Westmore Harold 60.6 30-Sep-26 percent Class II
Westmore H 61 30-Sep-27 percent Class I
Westmore H 1427 04-Apr-28 max 2320 Class I
Westmore R 1103 04-Apr-28 max 2320 Class I
Wheeler Ronald 37.2 30-Sep-26 percent Class II
Wightman Gordon 199.5 29-Jul-25 out of 300 Class IV
Wightman Gordon 58.6 30-Sep-26 percent Class II
Wightman G 67.4 30-Sep-27 percent Class I
Wightman G 1629 04-Apr-28 max 2320 Class I
Wood Jack 177.5 29-Jul-25 out of 300 Class IV
Wood Jack 62.9 30-Sep-26 percent Class II
Wood J 69 30-Sep-27 percent Class I
Wood J 1500 04-Apr-28 max 2320 Class I
Wright J 1174 04-Apr-28 max 2320 Class I